It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of escape in the first degree (Penal Law § 205.15 [2]). Defendant contends that he was denied his right to be indicted by the grand jury on the escape charge on the ground that he was not indicted on the underlying felony, burglary in the first degree (§ 140.30). Penal Law § 205.15 (2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree when[,] . . . [h]aving been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class A or class B felony, he escapes from custody . . . .” The contention of defendant with respect to the escape charge is unavailing inasmuch as “the People need not prove to the [g]rand fj]ury’s satisfaction that the underlying crime was *1206actually committed . . . The statute is satisfied if the People establish that the police had