In re Cablique P.
[…] Under the relevant legal standard, the factfinder was justified in finding that appellant had the intent to deprive the complainant of his leather jacket when he picked it up and handed it to his friend.

The same analysis can be applied to the charge of criminal possession of stolen property. Under Penal Law § 165.40, a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree “when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof.” Further, it is essential in a prosecution for criminal possession of stolen property that the prosecution prove that the property “was stolen by someone” (People v McFarland, 181 AD2d 1007 [1992], lv denied 79 NY2d 1051 [1992]).