Scala v. Tefft
[…] Finally, the court placed the mother under oath and questioned her about the basis for her information that the children were living with the father. She declined to answer the court’s questions and again replied that she needed a lawyer before proceeding. The court then dismissed the petitions and, sua sponte, transferred jurisdiction over all future custody petitions to North Carolina, while retaining jurisdiction over future visitation petitions. The mother appeals from the order of dismissal.*

Family Ct Act § 262 (a) (v) provides that “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding before the court in which the court has jurisdiction to determine such custody” has the right to the assistance of counsel.