In re Cy R.
[…] Whether or not appellant was being held by the sergeant as Mr. *272Cuebas held and threatened him with serious bodily injury, Sergeant Kiyar, who had 16 years of law enforcement experience, believed appellant was in custody. Clearly then, a reasonable 15 year old may be found to have similarly perceived the circumstances (see Matter of Vincent R., 14 Misc 3d 760, 763 [2006]). The fact that Mr. Cuebas might not have been “a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity” or one acting under the direction of or in cooperation with such a person (Family Ct Act § 344.2 [2] [b]) is clearly not dispositive, since section 344.2 (2) (a) provides that a statement is involuntarily made if obtained by “any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the respondent” (emphasis added; see Matter of Brian E., 206 AD2d 665, 666 [1994], lv denied 85 NY2d 805 [1995]). Thus, inasmuch as the only statements that formed the basis for appellant’s arrest were obtained from him by “any person [Mr.