The lease includes a provision granting landlord the right to recover attorneys’ fees from tenant on account of tenant’s failure to perform any covenant or agreement contained in the lease. Accordingly, tenant seeks to recover attorneys’ fees from landlord pursuant to the implied covenant of Real Property Law § 234. Under this covenant, tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses “incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease.”
Obviously, tenant’s defense was successful. The issue, accordingly, is whether landlord’s action to rescind the lease was one “arising out of the lease.”