NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v. Cooper Third Associates
[…] However, upon reargument, the Supreme Court found that it had failed to consider the FDIC’s policy statement with regard to its consent to foreclosures. The Supreme Court, upon reargument, granted that branch of the plaintiffs’ prior motion which was for summary judgment on the complaint and, in effect, upon reargument, adhered to its prior determination denying that branch of RPK’s motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it. RPK appeals, and we affirm the order dated April 13, 2006, insofar as appealed from.

12 USC § 1825 (b) (2) states, in pertinent part, that when the FDIC acts as a receiver, “[n]o property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC]” (see Simon v Cebrick, 53 F3d 17, 21 [1995] [holding that mortgages held by the FDIC could not be extinguished through foreclosure of tax liens without the FDIC’s consent]; Donna Ind. School Dist. v Balli, 21 F3d 100 [1994] [same]).