Pursuant to the assignment, defendant then became liable to plaintiff for its initial $100,000 deposit to Trasteo, as well as the additional $100,000 paid to extend the closing date, less the $25,000 consideration that defendant already paid. Judgment was entered for $175,000 on these orders. Defendant appeals.
General Obligations Law § 15-301 (4) provides that where “a written agreement . . . contains a provision for termination or discharge on written notice by one or either party, the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the waiver is sought or by his agent.” Even “actual oral notice” has been found insufficient (Maxton Bldrs. v Lo Galbo, 68 NY2d 373, 378 [1986]).