Kopsachilis v. 130 East 18 Owners Corp.
[…] The plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment, arguing that under Multiple Dwelling Law § 37, the defendants were negligent per se. The plaintiff also submitted an expert affidavit from one Stanley Fein, who opined that the defendants had been negligent in failing to keep backup batteries on the premises. The motion court denied both the motion and the cross motion for summary judgment.

In my view, the motion court should have granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment and dismissed the complaint.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 37 states in pertinent part:

“1. In every multiple dwelling the owner shall provide a light or lights, each of at least sixty watts incandescent. . . for every vestibule and entrance hall in every public hall, stair, fire-stair ... on every floor. Said light or lights shall be located as prescribed by the department, but, in every stair, fire-stair or fire-tower, shall be so located that every part thereof shall be lighted.
“2. Except as provided in subdivision three, every such light shall be turned on by the owner at sunset every day and shall not be turned off by the owner until the following sunrise. Every such light shall be kept burning daily from sunset until sunrise,
*747but if it becomes extinguished and remains so without the knowledge or consent of the owner he shall not be liable ....
“3. Every light in every fire-stair ... at every story, and in every stair and public hall at every story where there is no window opening to the outer air, shall be kept burning continuously . . . .” (Emphasis added.)