In determining whether to grant an area variance, “a zoning board of appeals must weigh the benefit of the grant to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the variance is granted” (Matter of Pecoraro v Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, supra at 612; see Matter of Sasso v Osgood, 86 NY2d 374, 382, 384 [1995]; Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]). The ZBA is also required to consider: “(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether *932the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance” (Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]; see Matter of Pecoraro v Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, supra at 612-613).
The petitioner was granted an initial area variance in 2002 to construct a dwelling of nonconforming size, with amendments to the variance to permit a front porch and back deck.