951 F.2d 349
[…] Thus, an unemployed person suffers no work loss from injury until the time he would have been employed but for his injury. On the other hand, an employed person who loses time from work he would have performed had he not been injured has suffered work loss."
MacDonald v. State Farm Ins. Co., 419 Mich. 146, 151 (1984).
We believe that the appropriate method of determining whether Minott suffered a wage loss is to determine whether or not, on an annual basis, she, in fact, suffered a loss. Such method of calculation abides by the language of § 3107(b) that wage loss be calculated on the basis of "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident." Since there is no dispute that the workers' compensation benefits Minott receives for a year, $12,762.00, exceeds any earnings she expected to receive in a year, she has suffered no wage loss.
III
The decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.