*409Defendant received effective assistance of counsel. Counsel’s
[…] In any event, New York County had jurisdiction, as the actions by defendant forming the basis of the charges against him sought to interfere with that county’s courts and administration of justice, even though defendant performed these actions while incarcerated elsewhere (CPL 20.10 [4]; 20.40 [2] [c]; Matter of Taub v Altman, 3 NY3d 30, 36 [2004]). Nor was counsel deficient in failing to raise a mistake of law defense, choosing instead to argue that defendant lacked the necessary criminal intent. Defendant cites no “official statement of the law,” as defined in Penal Law § 15.20 (2), upon which he relied when filing his false instruments or falsifying business records. Absent such reliance, “[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense . . . .” (Id.; see also People v Fraser, 96 NY2d 318, 326 [2001].) Defendant’s remaining ineffective assistance arguments are without merit.
We perceive no basis for reducing the sentence. Concur— Andrias, J.P., Friedman, Williams, Buckley and Sweeny, JJ.