New Jersey, in contrast with New York, does not require a showing of physical contact with another vehicle to trigger uninsured motorist coverage when the identity of the offending vehicle owner cannot be ascertained (compare NJ Stat Ann § 17:28-1.1 with Insurance Law § 5217). In New Jersey, the term “uninsured motor vehicle” includes “a hit and run motor vehicle as described in [New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 39:6-78]” (NJ Stat Ann § 17:28-1.1 [e] [2] [c] [emphasis added]). New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 39:6-78, in turn, states that:
“When the death of, or personal injury to, any person arises out of ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this State on or after April 1, 1955, but the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner thereof cannot be ascertained or it is established that the motor vehicle was, at the time said accident occurred, in the possession of some person other than the owner without the owner’s consent