UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because this type of decision should be left to the discretion of
the district court.
8
Often a sentence to a community corrections facility is a
downward departure from a recommended sentence of imprisonment.
See United States v. Parker, 902 F.2d 221, 222 (3rd Cir. 1990)
("We think it clear that a period of confinement [at a community
corrections facility] as a condition of probation . . . cannot
possibly be equated with an equivalent period of imprisonment.").
7
Prohibition of firearm possession is one of the permissible
discretionary conditions of probation expressly listed in section
3563(b). Id. (9). However, section 3563(b) provides that its
listed conditions may be imposed "to the extent that such
conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in
section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such
conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as
are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section
3553(a)(2)."9
Under the Guidelines, firearm prohibition may be imposed as a
condition of probation:
"If the instant conviction is for a felony, or if the
9
Section 3553(a)(1) and (2) provide:
"§ 3553. Imposition of a sentence
(a) Factors to be considered in imposing a