UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] confinement because the statute requires that the Bureau of Prisons
designate the place of confinement once the district court imposes
sentence for a specified period of time.2 Thus, Voda contends that
2
Because this arrangement better accommodates his work
schedule, Voda expressly waived any argument that the imposition
of sixty days' confinement served over a sixty day period is
"imprisonment," as opposed to intermittent confinement, and thus
3
the district court erred in sentencing him to serve time at
Mansfield.3
As a condition of probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) provides
that a convict may be required to "remain in the custody of the
Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of
time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of
imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of
the term of probation." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) (West Supp. 1993).
See U.S.S.G. § 5C1.1(c)(3). The statute's plain language suggests
that only the Bureau of Prisons may determine the place of
confinement for sentences imposed under it.
No prior cases have addressed whether a sentencing judge may,