Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga Schools Health Insurance Cooperative v. Candor Central School District
[…] In its cross motion, plaintiff sought dismissal of all counterclaims asserted by defendant in its answer. Counterclaims numbered 1, 2, 5 and 6 are all premised upon defendant’s belief that the 1993 agreement had a statutorily prescribed maximum life of five years and expired by operation of law in 1998. This argument is without merit. As of September 4, 1996, General Municipal Law § 119-o (2) (j) was amended to provide, in relevant part, that “[t]he duration of an agreement hereinafter entered into . . . may extend up to a maximum term of five years.” Clearly, the durational limitation embodied in the statute applies only to agreements entered into after September 4, 1996 and has no application to agreements in existence on the effective date of the amendment.