Petitioner moves to suspend respondent attorneys on the ground that they have failed to file a registration statement and pay the required attorney registration fee in accordance with Judiciary Law § 468-a and Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR) part 118.
The moving papers indicate that despite written notices sent to them by the Office of Court Administration and a notice sent by petitioner, respondents have failed to register and pay the required fee. They have also failed to respond to the instant motion.
Judiciary Law § 468-a (5) provides that noncompliance with the statute and rules regarding attorney registration “shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division . . . for disciplinary action.” This Court has previously held that failure to comply with the registration requirements is professional misconduct warranting discipline (see e.g. Matter of Arms, 251 AD2d 743 [1998]; Matter of Ryan, 238 AD2d 713 [1997]; Matter of Farley, 205 AD2d 874 [1994]).