It is beyond cavil that the Roman Catholic Church is such a hierarchical church. Although plaintiffs attempt to recast this action as claims allegedly arising after the first action was decided, it is clear that the present claims derive from the same circumstances as those dismissed in the first action, i.e., defendants’ decision to demolish the church, and therefore must also be dismissed (North Am. Van Lines, Inc. v American Intl. Cos., 38 AD3d 450 [2007]). Nor do Religious Corporations Law §§ 5, 90, 91 and 92 require a different result, as those sections clearly vest approval authority for all actions taken by the trustees of an incorporated church in “the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs” (see specifically §§ 5, 91; see also Pappas v Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of N. & S. Am., 30 AD3d 286 [2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 803 [2007], cert denied 552 US —, 128 S Ct 86 [2007]).