Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
[…] A payoff statement forwarded to them shortly before the scheduled sale of the premises included a $40 fee designated “unpaid other fees.” It is undisputed that these “unpaid other fees” were, in fact, fees charged for faxing the payoff statements to the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs conveyed title to the premises and paid these fees. Shortly thereafter, the plaintiffs commenced an action against the defendant on behalf of themselves and all of those similarly situated. The complaint alleged that the defendant violated Real Property Law § 274-a (2), which states, in pertinent part, that the “mortgagee shall not charge for providing the mortgage-related documents, provided, however, the mortgagee may charge not more than twenty dollars, or such amount as may be fixed by the banking board, for each subsequent payoff statement provided under this subdivision.” The complaint further alleged that in charging such fees, the defendant engaged in acts of consumer fraud in violation of General Business Law § 349. The complaint also alleged causes of action to recover damages for unjust enrichment, money had and received, and conversion.