Defendant was then arrested in Maine and brought back to Schoharie County, where he was indicted on
[…] We further reject defendant’s argument that County Court erred in permitting the People to reopen their case, after defendant rested without presenting any witnesses, to offer testimony by a friend of the victim that the victim was “not herself’ on the night of the incident. The evidence was offered to contradict any inference that could be drawn from the testimony of Officer Richard Bialkowski on cross-examination that the victim was in the company of police officers that she knew socially but failed to report the incident to them. CPL 260.30 (7) states that “[i]n the interest of justice, the court may permit either party to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of the offering party’s original case.” Contrary to defendant’s argument that the testimony regarding the victim’s demeanor relates only to a collateral issue, his challenges to the evidence presented against him focus almost entirely on the conduct of the victim immediately following the alleged attack.