Industrial Psychology, Inc. v. Simon
[…] This law, of course, is not to take effect until April 1, 1963, but it represents a current studied recodification, clarification, and *119revision of the existing corporation statutes. In dealing with section 9 the revisors undertook to simplify and make clear its meaning, and as will appear not to change its purport. In accomplishing this the several purposes embraced by the statute were separated and embodied in separate provisions. Thus the new section 301 prohibits name duplication, requires an indication of corporateness, and lists specific prohibited words. Section 301 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the name of a domestic or foreign corporation:
* * *
(3) Shall not contain any word or phrase, or any abbreviation or derivative thereof, the use of which is prohibited or restricted by any other statute of this state, unless in the latter case the restrictions have been complied with.”

This limitation, but for the exception which follows, would evidently embrace the prohibitions contained in the Education Law.

But, the exception for successor corporations, contained in the new section 302, is as follows:

“ (b) The provisions of section 301 (Corporate name; general):
* * *