The judgment should be reversed on the law and the facts and the complaint dismissed, with costs to appellants.
Botein, P. J., Breitel, Rabin and Bergan, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously reversed on the law and on the facts and the complaint dismissed, with costs to appellants. Settle order on notice.
Appeals from orders entered on October 26, 1961 and on January 15,1962 unanimously dismissed, as academic, in view of the decision of this court decided herein.
Section 3-413 of the Uniform Commercial Code (L. 1962, eh. 553, effective September 27, 1964) which defines the contract of the maker, drawer and acceptor of a negotiable instrument provides (subd. 2): “The drawer engages that upon dishonor of the draft and any necessary notice of dishonor or protest he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder or to any indorser who takes it up ”.