James V. VIX, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 356-57 (1978) (immunity attaches even if the acts were in error or were performed maliciously). Because Judge Brown's actions were taken in his capacity as municipal court judge, he is entitled to immunity.
Accordingly, we affirm the district court's order dismissing this action.
AFFIRMED.
The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
Section 5.050(2) of the Nevada Revised Statute confers jurisdiction on municipal courts over "all misdemeanors committed in violation of the ordinances of their respective cities." Section 10.020.010 of the Las Vegas Municipal Code incorporates all state misdemeanor laws into its local ordinances
Vix also contends that the municipal court improperly entered a plea of not guilty when Vix "stood mute." This claim also is meritless.