In re Seth Z.
[…] We next turn to the contention by the aunt and uncle that they were entitled to a hearing under Family Ct Act § 1028-a. To be sure, pursuant to this recently-enacted provision (see L 2005, ch 671), if a relative applies to become a foster parent to a child who has been temporarily removed from parental custody and is placed in nonrelative foster care, a court is required to hold a hearing only if certain conditions are met (see Family Ct Act § 1028-a [a] [i]-[v]). One such condition is where a local department of social services “has refused to place the child with the relative for reasons other than the relative’s failure to qualify as a foster parent” (Family Ct Act § 1028-a [a] [iv] [emphasis added]).

Since the Department indicated that it would not place the child with the aunt and uncle because they would not qualify as foster parents (see 18 NYCRR 443.1, 443.7), the condition outlined under Family Ct Act § 1028-a (a) (iv) was clearly not met. Thus, we are unpersuaded that, under Family Ct Act *1211§ 1028-a, the aunt and uncle were entitled to a hearing. We note further that, even if the hearing procedures outlined under Family Ct Act § 1028-a were implicated, Family Ct Act § 1028-a (c) makes clear that “[n]o child, however, shall be placed with a relative prior to final approval ... of such relative as a foster parent.” Inasmuch as the aunt and uncle never actually submitted an application to become foster parents, there was no final approval to trigger this provision.

We now turn to the custody proceeding.