People v. Ayers
[…] In any event, defendant’s contention is without merit because the record establishes that the court honored the plea agreement by sentencing defendant to six months in jail and five years of probation and by ordering her to pay restitution in an amount to be determined by the court following a hearing.

Contrary to defendant’s further contention, the court employed the correct methodology in calculating the amount of restitution, and that methodology was not, as defendant contends, the amount of lottery winnings taken by her. Penal Law § 60.27 (1) permits a court to order a “defendant to make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for *1291the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby.” “According to this definition, ‘restitution may be no greater than the sum necessary to compensate the victim for out-of-pocket losses’ ” (People v Tzitzikalakis, 25 AD3d 404, 408 [2006], affd 8 NY3d 217 [2007], quoting People v Consalvo, 89 NY2d 140, 144 [1996]).