People v. Ayers
[…] There is also no merit to defendant’s remaining contention that the court erred in ordering restitution over the statutory “cap” of $15,000 (see Penal Law § 60.27 [5] [a]). Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (b) provides that a court in its discretion may impose restitution or reparation in excess of $15,000 where the amount in excess represents “the return of the victim’s property, including money, or the equivalent value thereof.” Here, because the stolen lottery tickets were the property of the store owner, the amount ordered for restitution was intended to reimburse him for the return of his property or the equivalent value thereof and properly fell within the exception to the statutory “cap” (see People v Horne, 97