It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Petitioner sought, inter alia, a determination that his plea of guilty did not result in an automatic vacancy of his seat in the Erie County Legislature by operation of law pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e). We conclude that Supreme Court properly determined that petitioner’s seat was vacated by operation of that statute and dismissed the amended petition.
Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) provides for automatic vacatur of a public office upon the officer’s “conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office.” The Tax Law section to which petitioner pleaded guilty provides that “[a]ny person who willfully makes and subscribes any return, report, statement or other document which is required to be filed with or furnished to the tax commission or to any person, pursuant to the provisions of article