H.O. Realty Corp. v. State of New York Division of Housing
[…] “In reviewing an administrative agency determination, we must ascertain whether there is a rational basis for the action in question or whether it is arbitrary and capricious” (Matter of Gilman v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 99 NY2d 144, 149 [2002]). Neither the Division of Housing and Community Renewal’s nor the IAS court’s finding of willfulness was arbitrary and capricious, and both have a rational basis.

We have previously upheld Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516 (a) (2), as amended by the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997, which specifically “preclude[s] examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a [rent overcharge] complaint” (Zafra v Pilkes, 245 AD2d 218, 219 [1997]). There is no dispute in this case that the base date was July 17, 1998. The improvements claimed to have been made by the owner were completed by February 13, 1998, prior to the base date.