Initially, contrary to the determination of the Supreme Court, the appellants Medford Taxpayers and Civic Association, Inc., Yaphank Taxpayers and Ci
[…] The individual appellants failed to demonstrate sufficient potential injury in fact to sustain their burden of establishing standing to challenge the power of the Long Island Power Authority (hereinafter LIPA) to enter into a contract without approval from the Public Authorities Control Board (see Society of Plastics Indus. v County of Suffolk, 77 NY2d at 772-773; cf. Matter of Town of Islip v Long Is. Power Auth., 301 AD2d 1, 8-9 [2002]; Matter of Long Is. Pine Barrens Socy. v Town of Islip, 261 AD2d 474, 475 [1999]). Public Authorities Law § 1020-f (aa) mandates that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,” LIPA “shall not undertake any project without the approval of the public authorities control board.” In their affidavits, the individual appellants simply state that they are “New York State citizen taxpayers and Long Island Power Authority customers and ratepayers.”