Initially, contrary to the determination of the Supreme Court, the appellants Medford Taxpayers and Civic Association, Inc., Yaphank Taxpayers and Ci
[…] Dev. Agency, 302 AD2d 399, 400-401). Thus, the determination of LIPA not to prepare a supplemental EIS (see 6 NYCRR 617.9 [a] [7] [i]), was neither arbitrary and capricious, nor an abuse of discretion (see Matter of Haberman v City of Long Beach, 307 AD2d 313, 314 [2003]; Matter of Town of Pleasant Val. v Town of Poughkeepsie Planning Bd., 289 AD2d 583 [2001]).
Finally, under State Finance Law § 123-b, a “citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved . . . may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state, who in the course of his or her duties, has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause, a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property.” This statute is narrowly construed as a grant of “standing to correct clear illegality of official action,” but does not allow the interposition of “litigating plaintiffs and the courts into the management and operation of public enterprises” (Matter of Abrams v New York City Tr.