Sixth, the trial court, and my colleagues in the majority, err, as a matter of law, in attributing, to the biological father, certain limited offers of assistance made by the paternal grandmother toward satisfaction of the “consent father” requirements, such as offering to provide some maternity clothes and the making of certain phone calls. In Matter of Raquel Marie X., the Court of Appeals, in establishing the interim judicial criteria for evaluating unwed fathers’ conduct, directed the courts to “give due weight to the remaining portions of Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e)” (Matter of Raquel Marie X., 76 NY2d at 408). The plain and unambiguous language of Domestic Relations Law §111 (1) (e) provides that its factors apply to “the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock” (emphasis added). The language chosen by the Legislature appears to be deliberate, in focusing our attention solely upon the *889father, regardless of his infancy or majority.