Ultimately, PERB determined that the arbitrator should review the records in camera to determine what, if any, information should be given to petitioner. Neither party being satisfied with that determination, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding and OMRDD cross-petitioned seeking judicial review. Supreme Court dismissed the petition and cross petition, and this appeal ensued.
OMRDD argues that the information sought by petitionei; is exempt from Education Law § 6527 (3), which provides that: “Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . , *1038including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law.” We previously had occasion to rule on precisely this issue.