Supreme Court granted the motion and dismissed the petition. On petitioner’s appeal, we now reverse.
Despite petitioner’s failure to accomplish proper service,* we nevertheless conclude that the proceeding should not have been dismissed. “[S]ervice of process can be waived by respondent simply by appearing in the proceeding and submitting to the court’s jurisdiction” (Matter of Fry v Village of Tarrytown, 89 NY2d 714, 720 n 2 [1997]). A formal appearance is effected “by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer” (CPLR 320 [a]). Such an appearance will operate to waive objections to the court’s personal jurisdiction “unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 3211 (a) (8)] is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211” (CPLR 320 [b]; see CPLR 3211 [e]; Matter of Abramov v Board of Assessors, Town *1163of Hurley, 257 AD2d 958, 960 [1999], lv denied 93 NY2d 813 [1999]).