According due deference to such credibility determinations, upon our independent review of the record, we find that the verdict with respect to the challenged convictions was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Caruso, 34 AD3d at 863, 864-865 [2006]; People v Mullings, 23 AD3d 756, 758 [2005], lv denied 6 NY3d 756 [2005]).
Although not raised by either party, modification of the judgment is required. Under CPL 300.40 (3) (b), “[w]ith respect to inclusory concurrent counts, ... [a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted.” Here, defendant was convicted of murder in the first degree (see Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [vii]; [b]) and murder in the second degree (see Penal Law § 125.25 [3]), which is an inclusory concurrent count of murder in the first degree *1228(see People v Miller, 6 NY3d 295, 303 [2006]; People v