We note at the outset that we agree with respondents that Supreme Court erred in addressing any issues concerning the State Environmental Quality Review Act ([SEQRA] ECL art 8) in annulling the determination with respect to an area variance. Village Law § 7-712-c (1) provides that a party may seek review of the determination of a village board by way of a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 and, pursuant to Village Law § 7-712-c (4), the court in such a proceeding “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review determining all questions which may be presented for determination” ([4]).