In re Sorin
[…] We further note that respondent’s plea admission that he approved CTI’s proxy statements and SEC filings which falsely reported that the options were issued with a fair exercise price knowing that the SEC filings would be transmitted to the SEC and the audited financial statements would be mailed to Corn-verse shareholders, is also essentially similar to the New York felony of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree (Penal Law § 175.35; Matter of Amsterdam, 26 AD3d 94 [2005]). That statute provides that “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.” (Penal Law § 175.35.)