In re Sorin
[…] I knew that those SEC filings would be transmitted electronically to the SEC and that the audited financial statements would be mailed to Comverse shareholders. ’ ’

Respondent’s admitted conduct corresponds to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree (Penal *4Law § 190.65 [1] [b]), which requires proof that a defendant “engage[d] in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false . . . pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.” Respondent admitted intentionally defrauding members of the investing public and shareholders by backdating millions of stock options granted to himself and others, and, as a result of this scheme, he “reaped substantial personal gain from his fraudulent conduct” and agreed as part of his