OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the licensees are free to remove their newsstands and retain (on private property) or dispose of them. If an existing licensee does not wish to retain his or her newsstand, the burden of removing the newsstand is cast upon the franchisee.
Although the franchisee will incur all the costs associated with replacing existing newsstands, a license applicant who wishes to open a new newsstand (as opposed to a “replacement newsstand”) is not similarly given the free use of a newsstand constructed and paid for by the franchisee. Rather, pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of the new section 20-241.1 added to the Administrative Code by Local Law 64, a licensee who operates a newsstand “that is not a replacement newsstand and that has been constructed and installed by the franchisee . . . shall reimburse the franchisee for the cost of such construction and installation,” as those costs are determined by the Department of Transportation (DOT).1 With respect to annual maintenance and the costs of any repairs that may be needed, the financial burden is on the franchisee regardless of whether the newsstand is a new or a replacement newsstand.