OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The child’s therapist provided additional insight with a carefully worded comment that he had been “disconcerted at times when [the foster mother] has spoken openly in Albert’s presence about the issues which involve [respondent]. It is difficult to assess Albert’s custodial wishes with absolute confidence because of the strong messages which his loving [foster mother] conveys to him about matters affecting his view of custody.”
A child may be determined to be permanently neglected under Social Services Law § 384-b (7) (a) when the parent fails to “plan for the future of the child . . . notwithstanding the agency’s diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship.” Planning for the future of the child is defined as “tak[ing] such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent. The plan must be realistic and feasible” (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [c]).
*265The agency points to the provision of the Social Services Law stating that “[a] visit or communication by a parent with the child which is of such character as to overtly demonstrate a lack of affectionate and concerned parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact” (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [b]). However, the evidence does not show that respondent failed to demonstrate his affection and concern; indeed, all the professionals involved in the case concluded that he clearly demonstrated his affection and concern. Rather, the child rejected him.