951 F.2d 1261
[…] See Casper v. Commissioner, 805 F.2d 902, 906 (10th Cir.1986). This estimate of the cost to defend a frivolous appeal seems reasonable. Accordingly, the judgment of the United States District Court for the District of Colorado is AFFIRMED, and a sanction of $1,500 is imposed against defendants.
This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3
Section 1912 states: "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1912