IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Prob.
Code § 41(d); Tex. Ins. Code § 1103.152(c).1 On January 8, 2004, WCL filed a
complaint asking the district court to accept the Policy proceeds on its behalf and
release it from the underlying case. The litigation between McLain and his
siblings eventually settled, the terms of which are confidential.
On December 27, 2004, Newhouse filed a motion to reopen the McLains’
bankruptcy case, which was officially reopened on January 25, 2005. At issue
was whether McLain’s alleged use of undisclosed pre-petition cash, i.e., funds
1
Tex. Prob. Code § 41(d) provides:
No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate, except in the
case of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy or contract who is convicted and
sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the
insured, in which case the proceeds of such insurance policy or contract shall be
paid as provided in the Insurance Code of this State, as same now exists or is
hereafter amended; nor shall there be any forfeiture by reason of death by
casualty; and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or
vest as in the case of natural death.
Tex. Ins. Code § 1103.152(c) provides:
If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life
insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the
insured is entitled to receive those proceeds.
3
No. 06-10874
that belong to the bankruptcy estate, to make the first premium payment on the
Policy renders the Policy proceeds part of the bankruptcy estate. On November