McLain v. Newhouse Ex Rel. Bankruptcy Estate of McLain
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 1103.152(c) provides: If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the insured is entitled to receive those proceeds. 3 No. 06-10874 that belong to the bankruptcy estate, to make the first premium payment on the Policy renders the Policy proceeds part of the bankruptcy estate.