IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] case of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy or contract who is convicted and
sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the
insured, in which case the proceeds of such insurance policy or contract shall be
paid as provided in the Insurance Code of this State, as same now exists or is
hereafter amended; nor shall there be any forfeiture by reason of death by
casualty; and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or
vest as in the case of natural death.
Tex. Ins. Code § 1103.152(c) provides:
If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life
insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the
insured is entitled to receive those proceeds.
3
No. 06-10874
that belong to the bankruptcy estate, to make the first premium payment on the
Policy renders the Policy proceeds part of the bankruptcy estate. On November
7, 2005, McLain filed a motion for summary judgment, to dismiss, to close the