DOE, however, asserts an additional requirement for obtaining Jarema credit. It claims that the service as a regular substitute teacher must be in the same tenure area as that for which the teacher ultimately received a probationary appointment. Thus, DOE argues, petitioner’s substitute service did not meet this test because it was in the tenure area of social studies, not common branches. DOE cites no case law discussing this requirement, but relies on the statutory language of Education Law § 2573 (1) (a), which provides: “in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be limited to one year” (emphasis added).
DOE asserts that the above-quoted language requires that the “regular substitute” service must be in “the same subject” as the probationary appointment in order to qualify the teacher for Jarema credit.