In re Kayla W.
[…] Dr. Matta further testified that, as the appellant’s stay at the hospital progressed “she became more cooperative.”

It is well established that to support a finding of neglect the petitioner is required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the physical, mental or emotional condition of the appellant’s child is in imminent danger of becoming impaired due to the appellant’s mental condition. (Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]; § 1012 [f] [i]). Further, Social Services Law § 384-b (6) (a) defines mental illness as: “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act.”

In my opinion, the psychiatric testimony provided by Dr. Moore and Dr. Matta was simply insufficient to satisfy the petitioner’s burden of proof of establishing that the appellant suffered from a mental illness. Neither doctor observed the appellant for any extended period.