IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4
CFM filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy liquidation on November 17, 2007.
5
No. 06-20939
We have jurisdiction to hear an appeal of the final judgment of a district court
under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
III. DISCUSSION
PACA imposes a strict set of requirements on produce sellers seeking to
benefit from the law’s protections. Relevant to this appeal is the rule that a
seller may enter into a pre-transaction payment agreement and still qualify for
PACA trust protection only if the agreement does not extend the date for
payment beyond thirty days after the buyer’s receipt and acceptance of the
commodities. 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(1)-(2). Notably, the PACA statute and
regulations explicitly refer only to pre-transaction agreements. See, e.g., 7
U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) (“The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits
of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve
the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within
thirty calendar days . . . (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment
must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering
into the transaction . . . .” (emphasis added)); 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(1) (“Parties who
elect to use different times for payment must reduce their agreement to writing
before entering into the transaction . . . .”).
The PACA statute and Fifth Circuit precedent are silent on whether the