IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] would not satisfy the statute of frauds as against Bocchi because it lacks a
signature from Bocchi’s representative.
Taken together with Leonardi’s July 16, 2004 fax, however, these writings
satisfy the statute of frauds. The July 2004 fax provides evidence of an explicit
agreement: “Don, you have promised to pay complete invoices in full within a
year’s time and only limited filed payments have been done.” The handwritten
fax lacks a formal signature, but Leonardi’s name is written in the “From” field
and the fax is written under Bocchi corporate letterhead. See TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(37) (“‘Signed’ includes using any symbol executed or
adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing”); Fulshear v.
Randon, 18 Tex. 275, 277 (1857) (“If he writes his name in any part of the
agreement, it may be taken as his signature, provided it was there written for
10
No. 06-20939
the purpose of giving authenticity to the instrument, and thus operating as a
signature.”).