Michael McC. v. Manuela A.
[…] It rests upon an assertion of jurisdiction that would, on this record, appear to be forbidden by Domestic Relations Law § 76-e (1), and raises the distinct possibility of competing child custody determinations—precisely the eventuality that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforce*100ment Act (UCCJEA) (Domestic Relations Law art 5-A) was designed to avoid (see Vanneck v Vanneck, 49 NY2d 602 [1980].)

As the majority observes, Domestic Relations Law § 76-e (1) explicitly forbids a state from exercising jurisdiction in a custody matter

“if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum.”