OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiff thus established his claim for damages pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-a.
Although the jury’s verdict in favor of the plaintiff with respect to liability therefore must be upheld, the Transit Authority is correct that the Supreme Court should have offset a portion of the lost earnings award by the amount of *19the disability pension that the plaintiff was receiving. Pursuant to CPLR 4545 (c), where a plaintiff has been awarded lost earnings, a defendant may introduce evidence “to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, such as . . . employee benefit programs.” When there is a “direct correspondence between the item of loss and the type of collateral reimbursement” (Bryant v New York City Health & Hosps.