Morgenthau v. Avion Resources Ltd.
[…] Unfortunately, plaintiff does not identify any provision of federal law that authorized the fund transfer at issue here.

Plaintiffs citation of 19 USC § 1616a (b) (1)—which, in any event, he has not specifically argued to have been applicable— does not assist him; indeed, it only highlights the lack of authorization for the transfer in question. In pertinent part, 19 USC § 1616a (“Disposition of forfeited property”) provides:

“(a) State proceedings . . .
“If a complaint for forfeiture is filed under this chapter, the Attorney General may seek dismissal of the complaint in favor of forfeiture under State law.
“(b) Transfer of seized property; notice
“If forfeiture proceedings are discontinued or dismissed under this section—
“(1) the United States may transfer the seized property to the appropriate State or local official; and