Boudreaux v. State of Louisiana
[…] The court construed section 10 (C) as a stay of enforcement. The court then characterized the motion as “a waste of time” and “frivolous,” saying that it would sanction the plaintiffs if it were not (the anniversary of) September 11.

The plaintiffs contend that the motion court should have granted their motion for technical corrections to the judgment and should not have vacated the filing of the Louisiana judgment. I submit that the plaintiffs are correct.

CPLR 5402 (a) states:

“A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with . . . the statutes of this state may be filed within ninety days of the date of authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state. The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit stating that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed, and setting forth the name and last known address of the judgment debtor.”

The only requirement of CPLR 5402 (a) that is in dispute is whether enforcement of the Louisiana judgment has been stayed. Indeed, that appears to be the sole basis for the court’s ruling. It is plain, however, that article XII, § 10 (C) of the Louisiana Constitution is not a stay.