Over a year this would amount to $756,000, which is more than double the husband’s $330,000 stated gross income. Because the husband has provided no objective basis for overturning the court’s evaluation of his credibility on the issue of his income and assets, we see no basis for modifying the final maintenance and support awards.
Finally, the court’s award of counsel fees and expert fees was appropriate. Under Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), a court in a divorce action may award counsel fees to a spouse “to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Interpreting this section, the Court of Appeals has held that: “in exercising its discretionary power to award counsel fees, a court should review the financial circumstances of both parties together with all the other circumstances of the case, which may include the relative merit of the