IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1288 (8th ed. 2004). The operative term, “age of
consent,” is defined as “[t]he age, usually defined by statute as 16 years, at which
a person is legally capable of agreeing to marriage (without parental consent) or
to sexual intercourse.” Id. at 66. Using the common sense approach, we conclude
that the ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning of minor, or “age of
consent” for purposes of a statutory rape analysis, is sixteen.
Next, we compare the generic, contemporary meaning to the actual statute
of conviction. Murillo-Lopez, 444 F.3d at 339-40. Section 261.5(a) states:
“[u]nlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with
a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For
the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and
an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.5
(a). By setting the age of consent at eighteen rather than sixteen, § 261.5(c)
13, § 3252; Washington, WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.079; West Virginia, W. VA. CODE § 61-8B-2;
and Wyoming, WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 6-2-304, -308.