New York Temporary State Commission on Lobbying v. Crane
[…] Crane

Kavanagh, J.

Petitioner* is charged with the implementation of the Lobbying Act (see Legislative Law art 1-A), which requires individuals who engage in lobbying to formally register with petitioner and report their expenses, expenditures and compensation therefrom. Specifically, petitioner “shall be charged with the duty of reviewing all statements and reports required under this article for violations, and it shall be [its] duty, if [it] deem[s] such to be wilful, to report such determination to the attorney general or other appropriate authority” (Legislative Law § 1-p [b]). In furtherance of that duty, petitioner is authorized to conduct random audits of statements and reports filed and, pursuant to *1067the act, “[u]pon a determination that such reasonable cause exists, . . . may require the production of further books, records or memoranda, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and testimony and administer oaths or affirmations, to the extent the commission determines such actions are necessary to obtain information relevant and material to investigating such inaccuracies or omissions” (Legislative Law § 1-d [b] [iv]).

Respondent is president and managing partner of a general practice law firm which has provided legal services for various lobbyist firms, including Powers, Crane & Company.