We note at the outset the well-established principle that “ ‘[b]road policy considerations weigh in favor of requiring strict compliance with the Election Law . . . [for] a too-liberal construction . . . has the potential for inviting mischief on the part of candidates, or their supporters or aides, or worse still, manipulations of the entire election process’ ” (Matter of Gross v Albany County Bd. of Elections, 3 NY3d 251, 258 [2004], quoting Matter of Staber v Fidler, 65 NY2d 529, 534 [1985]). We further note that, pursuant to Election Law § 9-112, “[t]he whole ballot is void if the voter . . . makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square” (§ 9-112 [1] [d]). “The term ‘voting square’ shall include the voting space provided for a voter to mark his [or her] vote for a candidate or ballot proposal” (§ 9-112 [1]), and here the “voting square” is the oval that voters are directed to “fill in,” pursuant to the explicit instructions on the three absentee ballots in question.
The three absentee ballots in question contain irregular markings, and we thus conclude that they are void (see id.).