Following a single fact-finding hearing, Family Court granted both petitions, terminated the father’s parental rights, and committed the guardianship and custody of the children to petitioner. We note at the outset that it was logically inconsistent for the court to grant both petitions. With respect to the petition alleging mental illness, petitioner was required to present clear and convincing evidence that the father is “presently and for the forseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness . . . , to provide proper and adequate care” for the children (Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [c]) while, with respect to the petition alleging permanent neglect, petitioner was required to present, inter alia, evidence that the father failed for the statutory period “substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the children], although physically and financially able to do so” (§ 384-b [7] [a]).