OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, although the minor respondent has been discharged from petitioner hospital, we address the issue of whether the court properly ordered treatment with psychotropic medication over the objection of respondent’s parents, as such issue is substantial, likely to recur, and involves a situation capable of evading review (see Matter of M.B., 6 NY3d 437, 447 [2006]; Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 715 [1980]).
Mental Hygiene Law § 33.21 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
“[i]n providing outpatient mental health services to a minor, or psychotropic medications to a minor residing in a hospital, the important role of the parents or guardians shall be recognized. As clinically appropriate, steps shall be taken to actively involve the parents or guardians, and the consent of such persons shall be required for such treatment in non-emergency situations, except as provided in subdivision[ ] . . . (e) of this section . . . .”
*68Mental Hygiene Law § 33.21 (e) (1), which is the only paragraph of subdivision (e) which applies to the facts herein, provides that:
“[s]ubject to the regulations of the commissioner of mental health governing the patient’s right to object to treatment, subdivision (b) of this section and paragraph two of this subdivision, the consent of a parent or guardian or the authorization of a court shall be required for the non-emergency administration of psychotropic medications to a minor residing in a hospital” (emphasis added).
In Matter of Weber v Stony Brook Hosp. (60 NY2d 208, 211-212 [1983], cert denied 464 US 1026 [1983]), the Court of Appeals unequivocally stated that: