United States v. Guanespen-Portillo
[…] Id. at 390-91. The Court held that it is “practical and desirable” for such a determination to be made prior to the admission of the confession and 7 No. 06-51100 that the defendant was entitled to testify about the circumstances of the confession outside the presence of the jury. Id. at 395. The Court subsequently held in Miranda v. Arizona that certain warnings must be given before a suspect’s statement made during custodial interrogation can be admitted. 384 U.S. 436 (1966). Two years after the Court’s decision in Miranda, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3501. Section 3501(a) provides: In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.1 Section 3501(b) lists five factors that the trial judge shall take into account in determining the issue of voluntariness of a confession.2 The constitutional right recognized in Jackson v. Denno is the “constitutional right at some stage in the proceedings to object to the use of the confession and to have a fair hearing and a reliable determination on the issue of voluntariness.”