United States v. Guanespen-Portillo
[…] Because we hold that the trial court did not commit error, we need not address the other prongs of this plain error inquiry. B. Elier also contends that § 3501(a) requires the district court to instruct the jury that they were “permitted to disregard his statements if he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his Miranda rights.” He concedes that, because he did not request such an instruction or object to the instructions given, our review is for plain error. Assuming its validity after Dickerson, § 3501(a) provides that the “trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” As we have held above, the evidence does not clearly raise an issue of voluntariness. The district court therefore had no obligation to instruct the jury regarding the confession sua sponte.